Tuesday, December 01, 2009

These damn Zhu Zhu pets!

are going to drive me CA-RA-ZY!

Yesterday while in a different city taking my mom to a dr's appointment, I stopped by a ToysRus (ours went out of business) and the guy said the sold out that morning. ugh! I now that Target gets shipments on Mondays so I decided to run in there too. Nope. The sales lady said people line up at the door on days they get shipments......even though there is no guarantee that there will even be any of these rodents on the truck. People line up for nothing? They open at 8am and that's the time I take M to school or I would go waste my time too, just every now and then. ;)

Ok so rumor has it that these fake rodents will be making their debut at another store this Sunday. I told my mom and she said maybe we should check there. I said no, its not until Sunday. I come home and read that someone on a message board bought one at this store......not this exact store but the chain. The Husband is ready to camp out over night Saturday to be in line to get one of these things. So I called 3 stores last night.....1 said nope not ever selling them and don't bother calling the other stores (me thinks she is keeping them for her kids, lol) store 2 said yes we got an email saying we would sell them in December but haven't gotten any yet, store 3 asked what in the world these things are because everyone keeps asking about them.

Now today I am a tracker up in a window. This thing tells me when one is in stock anywhere on the internet. Its went off 3 times already this morning but when I click add to cart it says sold out. So I'm guessing everyone is using this tracker or they are only adding 1 fake rodent at a time.......its the same website that sells out in 1 minute.

All of this and she probably wont even play with this thing for 1 week.
The things parents do........

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

I have never heard of these things but I did see that the section at Target yesterday was out of them and had a sign on there saying please see the website for them. Good thing I am not looking for them this year. Good luck!

Mel

Jen said...

OMG after reading all this I am thanking GOD that these are not on my kids' radar. GOOD LUCK. (I assume you've tried Amazon and Froogle??)

~~Mel~~ said...

Ebay?

This reminds of last year when I called every Walmart in the City to get the new "Chaotic" DVD that Riley just had to have (Walmart were the only ones carrying it)...guess how many times he watched it? Maybe...5 times...lol.

*Kc* said...

Hey there! A friend of mine on Facebook just updated that she scored 4 at a CVS! Try that :) good luck!

junebug said...

This is the first time I have ever heard of these things. I am so out of touch. :-) I'll keep my fingers crossed that you score one before the big day.

Ashley said...

Omg what is the big deal with these things? You're like the 5th parent I've seen have to go through this! Haha. Well I hope you get one soon. And I like your layout, too!