Tuesday, May 05, 2009

Tag I'm it (and I'm slow too)

A long, long, long time ago I was tagged to do this '8 thing' thing and......well, I'm lazy and have been busy. More of the lazy though but not today. Today I made time to do this! I was tagged by Denise, if you haven't been to her blog you must go. She makes me laugh with every post she writes. Thanks Denise!

8 Things I'm Looking Forward To:

1. Going to Hershey Park
2. Finding new adventures to take M on this summer (our goal is to only go to new places)
3. Train Ride through the mountains in the fall
4. The ‘End of the Year Party/Sleepover’ this Friday
5. Mother’s Day….laying in bed all day and being pampered (a girl can dream, right?)
6. Having another baby (nope, not pregnant)
7. Going on a shopping spree (that’s what The Husband is giving me for Mother’s Day)
8. Seeing my baby’s face when we surprise her with the concert!

8 Things I Did Yesterday:

1. Got my haircut
2. Painted a table (future blog post)
3. Worked an hour more than normal
4. Laundry
5. Had sex (hey I’m running out of things here….it was a Monday and they aren’t very exciting)
6. Chatted on Facebook with a girl I used to work with and haven’t spoke to in years
7. Praised M for getting a 111% on a test. (She got all the bonus work too)
8. emailed someone back that I have been meaning to do for a week now (I am horrible at that!)

8 Things I Wish I Could Do:

1. Get paid for not working. (Copying Denise on this one)
2. Work from home
3. Work part time (noticing a trend here?)
4. be psychic
5. Not stress about everything and relax
6. Take a nap everyday
7. Volunteer more at M’s school
8. Live in a perfect world (well, outside of my head….in there everything is perfect)

8 Shows I Watch:

1. LOST
2. Desperate Housewives
3. Jon and Kate plus 8
4. Nancy Grace
5. Oprah
6. Clean House
7. Moving Up
8. Grey's Anatomy

8 People I Tag:

Tag... you're it!
I am tagging everyone. More than likely everyone has already done this since it went around a gazillion years ago (yeah that lazy thing again)

5 comments:

Staci said...

Great answers... the sex made me LOL and wish that my hsband was home this week! :) just kidding... well sorta! Where do you guys do the fall train ride? Anthony is obsessed with trains and would love a train ride and I would enjoy one through the mountains :)

Ashley said...

Whoohoo for havin sex!

That Girl said...

Staci, I've never been but my mom wanted to go last year but we never made it. So I have made it a priority for our 'new adventures'. I think its called Caas Railroad. try googling that. If you dont find anything I will ask my mom about it. Supposedly you ride a train through the mountains and see all the pretty fall colors, wildlife etc. I think they have rides where you eat a mean on the train too.

Jodi said...

Hi - I'm so behind, I just finally thanked you for the mom of the year award!
Hope you're having a good day!

~~Mel~~ said...

I wanna come spend the summer with you guys...sounds like you'll have lots of fun!

You have sex on Mondays? That's the one day I'm too tired...lol.